Tilda trip - Round 1

Happy Monday y'all!
How are you doing ? I hope you're doing fantastic!

If you followed me on my Instagram, you should find that I have colored three images about the school holiday/ trip.
Since back to school would be as exciting as the school holiday (at least for me when I was at than ages) I wanna share how I kept the trip memories.
I'll have three blog post with this theme, so hope you will stick with me for another two post later on,

and this is the round number 1;


Story 01 :

 Once upon a time, a kind-hearted girl named Tilda, she and her friends went on trip together because they were off school, they got a lot of things when they were on the trip, one of them found a small pond and when they played by the pond, there a frog jumps up to them!
For a moment Tilda remembered one of the stories about the frog prince who was looking for a princess ... and she wrote about her experience that day on her notebook .
yeah, school holidays are fun ... there are a lot of things on the trip that are rare to find when we are busy with school lessons.
after this, they continue the journey .
.


I started working on this card by stamping the images on Canson Illustration paper and coloring them using watercolor paint.
I am featuring an image from Magnolia Class Trip - Tilda with Froggy


I cut the frame using Magnolia DooHickey as well as the other decoration.
I used a layer of white fun foam to mount my main Tilda image onto the center of my card, I do double layers for the camera and hearts
Wording by Whimsy stamps while the edge of the image panel was hand stitched.


Frog ...
sometimes I can't describe my feeling about this animal :D
I know he is as cute as another kind of animal, but really I daren't enough to touch a frog!
how about you guys ?
hmmm ..
anyhow, I remember there is a nice quote about the frog,
from Kim Young-ha , he  is a modern South Korean writer and he says;

Don't be a fish; be a frog.
Swim in the water and jump when you hit ground.

a nice motivational words indeed.


I wish you can find a little inspiration from this round number 01 and see you on the next round, bye!



11 comments

michelle d said...

So cute, You are telling Tilda story. Your coloring is beautiful as always😍

Christy Designs said...

Lovely Tilda story....

Jean said...

what a lovely tale you are telling with Tilda x the frog is adorable x hugs x

Candy said...

Wonderful card and story, Yulis!!

Big Hugs, Candy

Pernilla Lindell said...

Lovely little story ❤️

Kerri said...

Crazy cute love it!!!!

tartita framboesa said...

Muito lindo seu trabalho, e esse carimbo é perfeito. Sua admiradora.👍😉😍

paperpapier said...

Your card is so lovely. I love how you coloured Tilda and your choice of colour theme.

Christine Mosen said...

Love to read your sweet Tilda stories and look at your lovely coloring. So many nice words. Thanks ♥️

Sol said...

Beautiful Colouring as always. Love the little heart Details. Lovely story from the school days! I am sure the frog is a prince!

Cindy said...

Wow, what a beautiful coloring! I love the doohickeys too, they fit perfect with instagram. Hugs, Cindy