An Easter bag with my beloved Magnolia and Rich Rach

Hello everyone ...

Here I am back for you,
I have made an Easter bag for some chocolate eggs.
Back from long times ago, I always had a difficult way to seal my goodies bag especially if I put something personal inside. But now it's become SO easy!!!!
and when the goodies arrive on the receiver they will be SO easy to open it too with lovely way.
are you curious about that ??
It's can be done with the newest Magnolia dies - Doohickey Rich Rach
and let me show you my sealed Easter bag ;)

my Easter bag this year !! comes with Tilda with egg and chicken, she is from Little Easter 2013
as well as the beautiful Magnolia paper.

a closer picture for the Rich Rach cutting out :) I did my Distress ink coloring and as always. I love soft tone for my image. decorated the frame with my gorgeous glass glitter from Melissa Frances.

this is the back side .. sure it will not just a plain :) .. though it just playing with scrap techique.
I stamped over the grey concord paper with Chicken wire (Little Easter 2013) Post, Chocolate (With Love 2013), Kurbitz corner (Princes and Princesses 2012)
oh yeah ... the Vintage Signs is the newest Doohickey too, isn't it beautiful ?

That's all from my craft kitchen today .. :D
Hope you guys will get some inspiration from my Easter bag , you can sealed your bag with glue or sew it.
and also some simple paper bag could be make too :)

Happy Easter everyone !!!!

Lots of loves,

Easter just few more days ahead ..

I'm back again to ringing everyone that Easter count down just few more days ahead..
how is your eggs lovelies ? I bet you guys, all of you over there have a buzzy with the kids .. LoL
and I just knocked to remember when my sons was in their kindergarten ..
egg decorations, bunny costume, a basket and more buzzy things must be prepare at least a week before Easter party in their school :)))
yes.. yes .. it was made me crazy to shop around for them but suddenly, I missed that moment sometimes ...

all right, not too much for the story, let me show you my softly Easter greeting card today,
with one of my fave image and I am sure she is fit for for Easter : Tilda and her Bunny (Butterfly dream 2011)

Stamped her on a piece of water color paper and colored with distress ink. the circle cut from Lifestyle as well as the hearts and frame.

I choose the the color with hue and saturation according the papers, and I put some medium like diamond stickles and white crackle paint.
Also play with some embossing powder; chunky white enamel, aged taupe, pearlized mica and foam white.

the beautiful flower are cutting with the newest DooHickey dies from Magnolia named : Peonies
and for the words, they are from October afternoon.

I have sooooo many beautiful craft stuff given by my lovely team mate Debbie Dolphin, and I use some of them .. they are the white little envelope for putting the tag and the gorgeous diamond flower button.
thank you very much dear friend ..

That's all from me today, thank you for visiting my blog and wish you all a very happy day!!


What an amazing evening with my lovely team mate

Hello all my friends over there ..

I can't wait too longer to show you my excited dining ever!
Amazing me, that i have the wonderful chance to have meet Ying Pang
She is my friend trough facebook, we have the same passion and one day we are friending each other ..
yes .. we love Magnolia!
Time passed years, I can't believe that I could be in the same team with her on the great Magnolia team ;)
So, when I told her that I will go to Singapore, then she said let's meet together ..
I started count down the days with excited..

Until on the evening on 22th March 2013, that was our great day ever :)
I love to share our picture together ..

Really .. we can't believe it was happened, but we are very grateful for this meeting.
We meet @ Novena Square, made chit chat from evening till the night come down, if my son and her daughter not ever sleepy I bet we want to talk and talk and talk.. until the sun rises LoL

and for her, my dear friend Ying .. I made something but cant tell you why she loves this Mr Rooster a lot! hahahahaa..
you better ask her for sure ;)

Hopefully this one can be a piece of  keep shake about our first meeting, why I typed "first" ? because I want to meet her again :)))

That's my sharing today, will upload more my creation when I have the steady internet connection again.
see ya!!

My love for you from the Sunny Island!

My Simple Bookmark

Hi .. hi ..

Today, the rain still falling for good here
the weather quit comfortable now days, but not good enough when my boys going to school :P

as I love to read comics when I have free time.. I always need a bookmark
pssst ... my bookmark was an used ticket LoL
So, I bet it's gonna be fine for making one bookmark for daily use with another scrap things.

and now , here is mine ;)

a very simple one with my own favors ; from the soft color until the CAS for bookmark are my fave to the top.
and here are more pictures ;

recipe from me :
Stamps : Tilda with Slingshot, Postcard (all from Magnolia rubber stamps)
Paper : Concord , EP
Tools : Daiso punch, Doohickey Lovely wrapped
Decorations : Fine feather, TH mini clip, SU! vintage trinkets, seam binding
Medium : Distress ink, Frantage shabby blue, Copic opaque white ( sprayed with toothbrush)

That's all from me and thank you so much for peekin'


Birthday Greeting

It's me again today,
I am gonna show you a delight novelty Birthday card, I choose this color combo... hope you will like it :)

Tilda with Balloon is one of my top fave , she comes from You are so special collection.. yes! Birthday is a special day, isn't it ?
I masked her with Meadow Daisy from Summer memories 2012, just want to make a happy scene :))

And I have a teaser for you for the upcoming Magnolia Ink issue number 2 - 2013
You will get mini stamps inside the magazine, so don't be missed this time!

oooh I just can't wait to get it on my hand LoL

That's all my short post today, will promise you to come back soon with my other piece later :)
Have a good day everyone!


Love Spring ..

Hello friends!

It's been a week and sure I miss you all here on the blog land :)
How about your March so far ? I wish everything going well.
I have a card to showing you,
and I love to play with beads for now days he he he
so fun to create some decoration with them.

I use two stamps from Little Easter 2013 ; Tilda Decorate Easter and Chicken Wire
and the other one is Love Background

Other materials I use :
Papers - Maja Design , AC
Dies - DooHickey , Pti
Flowers - Prima, I am Roses
Medium - Distress Ink, SU! Crumb cake, Chalk ink, Glossy accent, Lavender pearl liquid, White embossing powder, white gesso

That's all for me today, as I still have some Tilda waiting to coloring and I have some days to playing with the ink and stamps.. woo hoo ..
and I really hope that you will enjoy my work today and be inspired with.
Thank you for stopping here, see you soon ..


Hello March!!

Hi peeps!
It's March already .. time so fast to flies
and the spring may soon for up coming with you, right ?
Here, in my country we just still have the rain, sometimes a heavy rain though
Today we have sunny day with windy and I want to share with you, my starfruit growing to have their yummy things ..
but before it, here a card from me inspired by today's weather
I am so sorry, I colored the image weeks ago with my cough, so it has blended some over there .. hope you are fine with my coloring this time ..
I made a card with the size 5 by 6, not a square, hope you will enjoy it ..

Tilda with Big Tulip Pot from Little Easter 2013 coloring with Distress ink

Other materials are :
Prima paper, Gesso and crackle white paint, Flowers, Ribbons, lace and twine, corrugate paper, and ZVA pearls

Hope you will enjoy your spring too as much as I do ;)

Hope the warm and nice sun shine be with you .... Have a nice day!!

Love, Yulis